Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertCompany TearsheetSocial Media SharingIR Mobile Site

Deposit Marketshare

Click here to view our Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Current Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 5/26/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

STATE: Illinois
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank36184,405.518.2786,998.919.15
22Bank of MontrealBank20552,383.611.3447,584.210.47
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank16041,771.69.0442,009.09.25
44Northern Trust Corp. (IL)Bank1029,181.46.3131,891.27.02
55Wintrust Financial Corp. (IL)Bank13218,933.94.1017,048.93.75
66PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank19015,959.83.4514,547.53.20
79MB Financial Inc. (IL)Bank9513,824.02.9913,084.42.88
88U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank24013,819.22.9913,283.42.92
911Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank6213,562.02.9311,740.22.58
1010PrivateBancorp Inc. (IL)Bank2212,859.12.7811,852.92.61
  Total for institutions in market

 4,411462,097.8 454,386.4 

STATE: Pennsylvania
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

STATE: Indiana
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank16617,887.815.0516,929.715.05
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank12410,470.28.8111,049.19.82
33Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank1268,520.57.178,305.17.38
44Old National Bancorp (IN)Bank956,493.75.466,067.55.39
55First Merchants Corp. (IN)Bank954,847.04.084,625.84.11
661st Source Corp. (IN)Bank744,149.03.493,810.13.39
78Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank374,137.33.483,324.72.96
811Lakeland Financial Corp. (IN)Bank513,404.32.863,021.12.69
910Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank483,395.12.863,188.22.83
107KeyCorp (OH)Bank573,349.52.823,759.43.34
144144MB Financial Inc. (IL)Bank14.90.004.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 2,078118,859.4 112,486.7 

MSA: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank37984,906.721.7187,504.022.77
22Bank of MontrealBank21852,494.313.4247,819.912.44
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank15641,413.710.5941,565.810.81
44Northern Trust Corp. (IL)Bank1029,181.47.4631,891.28.30
55Wintrust Financial Corp. (IL)Bank13519,036.94.8717,137.94.46
67MB Financial Inc. (IL)Bank9613,828.93.5413,088.43.41
710Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank6213,562.03.4711,740.23.05
88PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank15013,329.53.4112,046.13.13
99PrivateBancorp Inc. (IL)Bank2212,859.13.2911,852.93.08
106Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank14912,587.63.2214,853.43.86
  Total for institutions in market

 2,790391,046.1 384,369.1 

MSA: Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

MSA: Ottawa-Peru, IL
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

COUNTY: Cook, IL
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank21866,287.023.2870,077.024.82
22Bank of MontrealBank9142,643.914.9838,269.313.55
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank10437,311.913.1037,757.413.37
44Northern Trust Corp. (IL)Bank327,901.89.8030,322.010.74
55PrivateBancorp Inc. (IL)Bank1411,579.94.0710,724.03.80
66MB Financial Inc. (IL)Bank6911,225.83.9410,668.93.78
79Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank479,438.03.317,667.02.72
88Wintrust Financial Corp. (IL)Bank649,015.83.177,780.22.76
910U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank1118,072.02.837,542.62.67
107Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank708,032.32.8210,488.63.71
  Total for institutions in market

 1,415284,751.6 282,382.8 

COUNTY: DuPage, IL
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank407,257.918.677,183.819.00
22PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank194,341.311.173,962.210.48
33Bank of MontrealBank293,554.19.143,445.89.11
44Citigroup Inc. (NY)Bank93,359.08.643,310.68.75
55Wintrust Financial Corp. (IL)Bank193,012.17.752,931.57.75
66U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank282,165.05.572,113.65.59
77Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank181,805.44.641,681.94.45
88MB Financial Inc. (IL)Bank161,628.04.191,659.84.39
99West Suburban Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank291,611.24.141,550.74.10
1010Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank171,586.44.081,547.14.09
  Total for institutions in market

 33838,874.4 37,814.5 

COUNTY: Kane, IL
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank161,748.817.331,581.216.47
22Old Second Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank131,355.313.431,268.913.22
33Bank of MontrealBank18969.79.61910.39.48
44Wintrust Financial Corp. (IL)Bank7879.38.71807.78.41
55Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank11654.56.49617.86.44
66PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank11575.35.70563.15.87
713MB Financial Inc. (IL)Bank2371.03.68186.61.94
88U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank4368.53.65377.53.93
99First American Bank Corp. (IL)Bank6366.93.64333.73.48
107Associated Banc-Corp (WI)Bank5312.63.10540.35.63
  Total for institutions in market

 15010,091.3 9,600.0 

COUNTY: Philadelphia, PA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

COUNTY: Will, IL
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of MontrealBank242,086.417.812,021.218.51
22First Midwest Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank231,878.516.041,802.116.50
33JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank221,777.615.181,565.514.33
44Wintrust Financial Corp. (IL)Bank10740.76.32708.96.49
55Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank11711.16.07668.06.12
66First Community Finl Partners (IL)Bank6644.95.51603.45.52
77PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank10601.85.14596.85.46
88TCF Financial Corp. (MN)Bank6387.53.31289.82.65
99U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank14277.42.37261.92.40
1010Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank6243.92.08196.11.80
3232MB Financial Inc. (IL)Bank441.90.3636.30.33
  Total for institutions in market

 20211,712.0 10,922.0 

COUNTY: Lake, IL
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wintrust Financial Corp. (IL)Bank234,423.022.444,042.021.35
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank273,810.819.333,410.118.01
33First Midwest Bancorp Inc. (IL)Bank111,299.66.591,379.47.29
44Bank of MontrealBank151,270.96.451,245.16.58
56Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank131,106.25.611,010.25.34
67PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank13879.24.46844.64.46
75Northern Trust Corp. (IL)Bank3738.13.741,063.35.62
88Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank15699.73.55751.43.97
911Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank1632.63.21488.62.58
109Bk of Highland Park Finl Corp. (IL)Bank1577.62.93567.43.00
1110MB Financial Inc. (IL)Bank4557.32.83532.82.81
  Total for institutions in market

 19519,714.6 18,932.2 

COUNTY: LaSalle, IL
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

CITY: Philadelphia, PA
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use